GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

GoodwillBills respects your right to privacy and we recognise the trust you place in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

GoodwillBills has obligations to protect your personal information under the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law. The personal information you provide us remains confidential and is only used for the purposes outlined below.

This policy outlines:

  • What is personal information?
  • What personal information we collect and why
  • How we collect and hold personal information
  • How we use and disclose personal information
  • How we secure and store your personal information
  • Cookies
  • Opting out of direct marketing communications
  • How you can access, update or correct your personal information
  • How you can make a complaint and how we will deal with it
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this privacy policy

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of personal information include your name, address, contact details and donation history.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

We collect personal information about individuals including customers, volunteers,contractors and employees for the purposes of carrying out our business,including fundraising activities. The types of personal information we commonly collect include:

  • your name
  • your contact details such as address, phone number and email address
  • a history of your donations, correspondence and other interactions with us
  • Your bank account details if you are a Charity or Not For Profit nominated by a customer

This information is used so we can notify you of developments or offers that may be of specific interest to you.

We endeavour to ensure that your information is only collected with your consent.You can decline or choose what information to provide to us. However without your personal information, we may not be able to meet your expectations. For example, you may not be able to obtain a tax deduction for your donation if you do not provide us with your personal information.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where possible, your personal information is collected directly from you. This can be from donation forms, events, through the website or by direct request. However we may also receive personal information about you from businesses that make offers to our customers for you to switch to their provision of services.

We may also receive your personal information from third parties that have provided us with lists to identify prospective donors. Where personal information about youis received by us from a third party, we will endeavour to ensure your consent was provided or it is reasonable to expect that you know this information was given to us and understand why it was provided.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us without the need for us to take any additional steps in respect to how we use and disclose that information. You must also ensure the individual concerned is aware of the details of our Privacy Policy and has given their consent.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information in connection with our business activities and will always treat your personal information as confidential. This may be to process donations, to send receipts, updates about the activities of your selected Charity or Not For Profit organisation. We believe it is important for you to understand how your support is making a difference. We may also send you requests to participate in further similar offers from other business providers.

From time to time we may disclose your personal information (where relevant) to:

  • volunteers, agents, contractors and third party providers who we retain in connection with - supporter activities including mailing houses and printing companies
  • contractors who we retain to provide services in connection with our database or practices
  • other entities as required by law.

In each instance your personal information will be provided to the third party for a limited and defined purpose. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality obligations when handling your personal information.

HOW WE SECURE AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us and we make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored securely – both in electronic and hard copy forms. 

Most of your personal information is securely and safely stored in our electronic supporter database. Hard copies of your information, such as donation forms if any, are kept securely.

Staff and volunteers are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and comply with our Privacy Policy.

Where we use external contractors, such as a mailing house, to send you our mail, we require the contractor to agree that any personal information disclosed to it remains confidential.

We commit to destroy our records of your personal information if we no longer need to keep these. An exception to this may be the retention of the information for financial record-keeping requirements such the requirements of the Australian Tax Office that we keep financial receipting information for up to 7 years. We may also retain personal information for data analysis. However if this occurs,the personal information will be de-identified and retained in a form which does not allow you to be identified from that information.

COOKIES

On the website, Goodwill Bills tracks non-personal statistical information about visits to our website, the route taken through the pages and other general information. We use this information to help us understand how our website is used so we can continually improve our service to you. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable details and you can usually disable cookies in your internet browser settings. 

OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing communications by post,email or phone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us. Our full contact details are provided in the ‘How to Contact Us’ sectionbelow.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Goodwill Bills takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us if there are errors in the personal information we hold about you and keep us informed of changes to information such as your name or address.

If you would like access to the personal information we have collected or hold about you, or want us to correct or update that information, please contact us as detailed below. 

To protect your privacy and personal information, you are required to confirm your identity when you contact us by confirming some of the details we have on record for you, such as your current address, phone numbers, email address or date of birth.

HOW YOU CAN MAKE A COMPLAINT AND HOW WE WILL DEAL WITH IT

We value our supporters and will do our best to address and resolve any privacy issues you have. If you want to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us as detailed below.

Goodwill Bills will strive to satisfy any questions that you have or resolve minor complaints within five business days. For more serious or complex complaints,where it is anticipated the investigation and resolution will take longer, the complainant will be advised of the process and the expected timeframe for resolution.

HOW TO CONTACT US

  • By mail to Goodwill Bills Level 2, 108 Power Street, Hawthorn VIC 3122
  • By email to theteam@goodwillbills.com.au
  • Privacy Officer: via email theteam@goodwillbills.com.au

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.